Georgia 3D

 

 

Club Competitions

The club holds "competition nights" several times a year. Each member is allowed to submit up to 4 slides, 4 digital images and  4 stereo cards. The entries are shown at the meeting and judged with the winners being announced at the end of the meeting.

 

October '16 Results
Digital Projection
First Place Amsterdam Flowers Suzanne Hughes
Second Place Along Gibbon River Lee Pratt
Third Place Prague Streetcar Chris Reynolds
HM Rose Suzanne Hughes
HM Shanghai Museum Steve Hughes
HM Rollright Summer Day Chris Reynolds
Cards    
First Place Jellyfish Chris Reynolds
Second Place Butterflies and Bees Andrea Shetley
Third Place Mail Pouch Barn Andrea Shetley
HM Daily Prayers Steve Hughes
HM Prague Artist Suzanne Hughes

 

February '16 Results
Digital Projection
First Place Teton Artist Andrea Shetley
Second Place Too Close Andrea Shetley
Third Place Grass Bill Moll
HM Kunqu Opera Chris Reynolds
HM Lantern Launch Chris Reynolds
HM February Flowers Lee Pratt
Cards    
First Place Peterhof Fountains Suzanne Hughes
Second Place Roadside Shop Lee Pratt
Third Place El Morro Larry Moor
HM The Guardian Larry Moor
HM Flowers at the Academia in Quito Suzanne Hughes

 

October '15 Results
Digital Projection
First Place Whirling Dervish Steve Hughes
Second Place Night Hopper Andrea Shetley
Third Place Live Action Steve Hughes
HM Busan from Igidae Park Suzanne Hughes
HM Snake River Overlook #1 Lee Pratt
HM Tired Bill Moll

 

June '15 Results
Digital Projection
First Place Mizumi Larry Moor
Second Place Above Tent Rocks Lee Pratt
Third Place Underwater Suzanne Hughes
HM Frigate Bird Offering Steve Hughes
HM Pemaquid Rockpool Chris Reynolds
HM Prickly Pear Cactus Pair Steve Hughes

 

March '15 Results
Digital Projection
First Place Brookgreen Lights2 Chris Reynolds
Second Place Brookgreen Lights Chris Reynolds
Third Place Food Gathering Bill Moll
HM Der Dragon Larry Moor
HM Blue Lagoon Suzanne Hughes
HM Night Hopper Andrea Shetley
HM Horn Worm with Wasp Eyes Andrea Shetley

 

November '14 Results
Digital Projection
First Place El Capitan Lee Pratt
Second Place Spider with Young Andrea Shetley
Third Place Chandelier at Peter Paul Steve Hughes
HM Green on Green Andrea Shetley
HM Preparing to Fire Steve Hughes
HM Popeye Larry Moor

 

May '12 Results
Digital Projection
First Place City Fountain Lee Pratt
Second Place Ladder Tony Therialt
Third Place Sally Lightfoot Steve Hughes
HM Split Tree Lee Pratt
HM Diane Tony Therialt
Cards    
First Place Arkansas River Lee Pratt
Second Place Squirrel Andrea Shetley
Third Place Samedi's Girl Chris Reynolds
HM Arch by the River Lee Pratt
HM Alter Ego Chris Reynolds

 

March '12 Results
Digital Projection
First Place Cliff House Lee Pratt
Second Place Diver Suzanne Hughes
Third Place Diego Andrea Shetley
HM Framing Bill Moll
HM Volunteers Bill Moll

 

February '12 Results
Slide Projection
First Place Yellow Cactus Flower Andrea Shetley
Second Place Mnt. Home Place Lamar Kennedy
Third Place Nazca Booby Steve Hughes
HM In the Stream Lee Pratt
HM Turtle Bill Moll
HM Thomas and his evil twin... Ralph Reiley
HM Bryce Overview Lee Pratt
HM Desert Bill Moll

 

January '12 Results
Cards
First Place Winter Playhouse Bill Moll
Second Place Makin' Pasta Larry Moor
Third Place Blue Velvet Ken Kistner
HM Monuments Near & Far Ralph Reiley

September '11 Results
Slide Projection
First Place Split Fence Larry Moor
Second Place Subsea Adventure Larry Moor
Third Place Martinique Sunset Larry Moor
HM Mountain Cabin Lamar Carter
HM Girl on Beach Chuck Rogers
HM Mountain Place Lamar Carter

 

April '11 Results
Cards
First Place Arabia No. 47 James Carrol
Second Place Cypress Knees Ken Kistner
Third Place Arabia No. 124 James Carrol

 

March '11 Results
Slide Projection
First Place Through The Crevice Lee Pratt
Second Place River Pilot Bill Moll
Third Place Soda Straw City Al Hess
HM Spring Cave Seduction Al Hess
HM No Look Into My Other Eyes Ken Kistner
HM City Fountain Lee Pratt
HM Into the Deep Ken Kistner

 

February '11 Results
Slide Projection
First Place Grand Tetons #2 Larry Moor
Second Place Hello Bill Moll
Third Place Trainside Huck DeVenzio
HM Swap Shadows Huck DeVenzio
HM Grand Tetons #3 Larry Moor

November '10 Results
Slide Projection
First Place Blooming above Quito Suzanne Hughes
Second Place Burney Creek Lee Pratt
Third Place West Side of the Wave Lee Pratt
HM Mocking Bird Builds a Nest Suzanne Hughes
HM Carlsbad Cavern Steve Hughes

 

October '10 Results
Cards
First Place Tortoise Snack Suzanne Hughes
Second Place Swallow-tailed Gull Steve Hughes
Third Place Blockheads Bill Moll
HM Girlfriends Suzanne Hughes
HM Tony McManus Plays Larry Moor

 

September '10 Results
Digital Projection
First Place Red Rock Crossing Lee Pratt
Second Place Grand Tetons Lee Pratt
Third Place Whale Sharks in 3D Ken Kistner
HM Dead Ducks Larry Moor
HM Fort Key West Larry Moor
HM I Play Ruff Ken Kistner

 

March '10 Results
Slide Projection
First Place Watching the Wave Lee Pratt
Second Place Hubba Hubba Andrea Shetley
Third Place Dixieland New Orleans Larry Moor
HM Dead Horse Point Lee Pratt
HM Country Road Take Me Home Marilyn Morton
HM Passing Attraction Marilyn Morton

Nov '09 Results
Slide Projection
First Place Pemaquid Point Lee Pratt
Second Place Two Bridges Lee Pratt
Third Place The Path Ahead Lee Pratt
HM Spruce Goose Vineyard Larry Moor
HM Horseshoe Bend Lee Pratt

 

Oct '09 Results
Digital Projection
First Place Sea Serpent Steve Hughes
Second Place Steam Engine Steve Hughes
Third Place Hallstatt Church Suzanne Hughes
HM Horse Park #5 Ken Kistner
HM St. George Steve Hughes

 

April '09 Results
Digital Projection
First Place Green Iggy Steve Hughes
Second Place Boy at Mill Ken Kistner
Third Place Alcatraz Ken Kistner
HM The Cup Bearer Suzanne Hughes
HM Lethargic Sea Lion Steve Hughes

 

March '09 Results
Slides
First Place Mountain Out House Ralph Reiley
Second Place Beach #1 Bill Moll
Third Place Sentinels at Gorgon Point Ken Kistner
HM Baby Doll At Registration Steve Hughes
HM Flowers #8 Bill Moll
HM Floating Condiments Huck DeVenzio
Cards
First Place Just Browsing Steve Hughes
Second Place Whale Sharks Ken Kistner
Third Place Light House Larry Moor
HM Ephesus Jug Suzanne Hughes
HM Hollow Tree Ken Kistner

September '08 Results
Slides
First Place Caesar's Palace Larry Moor
Second Place The Raven Larry Moor
Third Place Togetherness Andrea Shetley
HM Swamp Edge Huck Devenzio
HM Joust a Minute Huck Devenzio

 

May '08 Results
Digital Projection
First Place Cleaning Nightmare Steve Hughes
Second Place Miami Larry Moor
Third Place Floater Suzanne Hughes
HM Mystic Larry Moor
HM Look Ma - No Hands Bill Moll
Cards
First Place Megaphone Man Steve Hughes
Second Place Chickamauga Monument Steve Hughes
Third Place Mermaid Larry Moor
HM Cousin Leroy Larry Moor

 

March '08 Results
Slides
First Place Xavier Larry Moor
Second Place Dallas Arboretum #16 Bill Moll
Third Place Saturn 5 Rocket Ralph Reiley
HM Rocky Passage Huck Devenzio
HM Rainbow at Sunrise Steve Hughes
Digital Projection
First Place Dinosaurs Ralph Reiley
Second Place Angels Larry Moor
Third Place Sentry Post Ralph Reiley
HM Yaquina Light Larry Moor
HM Swan House Ralph Reiley
Cards
First Place Red House Steve Hughes
Second Place Tastee Treat Larry Moor
Third Place Carlsbad by Flash Suzanne Hughes
HM Boy With A Mission Ralph Reiley

 

Jan '08 Results
Slides
First Place Grand Canyon in March Lee Pratt
Second Place Moss & Knees Huck Devenzio
Third Place Fenced In Huck Devenzio
HM Red is Nice Larry Moor
HM Great Gulf Larry Moor
Digital Projection
First Place Gotcha Larry Moor
Second Place Tubular Larry Moor
Third Place Frenchman's Reef Larry Moor
HM Petrified Forest Steve Hughes
HM Goose Power Steve Hughes
Cards
First Place Bomb Wheel Steve Hughes
Second Place Western Scenery Larry Moor
Third Place Twisted Tree Lee Pratt
HM Seaside Splash Lee Pratt
HM San Xavier Del Bac Larry Moor

Oct '07 Results
Slides
First Place Bubbling Creek Lee Pratt
Second Place Sod Townhouse Huck Devenzio
Third Place Stone Face Lee Pratt
HM All Aboard! Bill Moll
HM Enter Here Huck Devenzio
Digital Projection
First Place Dolls Theater Suzanne Hughes
Second Place Flow Stones Suzanne Hughes
Third Place Chihuly Leaves Larry Moor
HM Stalactites in Kings Palace Suzanne Hughes
HM Sea Port 613PR Larry Moor
Cards
First Place Endless Stare Steve Hughes
Second Place Metal Bird Steve Hughes
Third Place Taking the Old Road Home Suzanne Hughes
HM Weeping Jesus Suzanne Hughes
HM Two Les Pauls Larry Moor

 

May '07 Results
Slides
First Place Oregon Surf After Lee Pratt
Second Place Kiss Me Clyde Lee Pratt
Third Place Desert Country 2 Larry Moor
HM Landing Party Steve Hughes
HM Salt Lake 2 Larry Moor
Digital Projection
First Place Big Frogs Ted Baskin
Second Place Mindo Butterfly Steve Hughes
Third Place Sky Rider Bill Moll
HM Digger Steve Hughes
HM Nubble Light House Ted Baskin
Cards
First Place Boulder Dam Larry Moor
Second Place Halo Steve Hughes
Third Place Lady in Black Steve Hughes
HM Night at the Museum Ken Kistner
HM St. Augustine Ken Kistner

 

March '07 Results
Slides
First Place Petal Dancing Andrea Shetley
Second Place Glacier Point Lee Pratt
Third Place Bali the Beast Ralph Reily
HM Lonely Steve Hughes
HM Queen of the Garden Andrea Shetley
Cards
First Place Andes 2 Steve Hughes
Second Place Sunflower Suzanne Hughes
Third Place Cavern Steve Hughes

 

January '07 Results
Slides
First Place Dangerous Crossing Huck Devenzio
First Place February at the Canyon Lee Pratt
Third Place Overlooking Snake River Lee Pratt
HM Mountain Boardwalk Huck Devenzio
HM Macro Cat Bill Moll
Cards
First Place Andes 1 Steve Hughes
Second Place Galaxy Suzanne Hughes
Third Place Let's Go Fly a Kite Suzanne Hughes

October '06 Results
Slides
First Place Flowers #7 Bill Moll
Second Place Chopper Larry Moor
Third Place Beach Comber Huck Devenzio
HM Take A Bow Huck Devenzio
HM Caesar's Palace Larry Moor
Cards
First Place Pink Girl Steve Hughes
Second Place Parrot Jungle Suzanne Hughes
Third Place Fountain at the Biltmore Hotel Suzanne Hughes

 

May '06 Results
Slides
First Place Flower Bill Moll
Second Place At Sunset Steve Hughes
Third Place Party Animal Steve Hughes
HM Order in the Courtyard Huck Devenzio
HM Gun Casement Ralph Reiley
Cards
First Place Quito, Ecuador #4 Steve Hughes
Second Place Mt. Hood Steve Hughes
Third Place Niagara Falls Tower Steve Hughes

 

March '06 Results
Slides
First Place Juvenile Frigate Bird Steve Hughes
Second Place Blow Hole Steve Hughes
Third Place Changing of the Guard Steve Hughes
HM Bartolome Steve Hughes
HM Viscaya #25 Bill Moll
Cards
First Place Marine Equana on Tower Steve Hughes
Second Place Quito Ecuador #3 Steve Hughes
Third Place John Deer LA Bill Moll
HM Flowers in Portland Suzanne Hughes

 

January '06 Results
Slides
First Place Out of the Fun House Mark Hatfield
Second Place Steam Train Bill Moll
Third Place Fremont Street Larry Moor
HM Las Ruinas Doc Edwards
HM Guardian of Time Machine Al Hess
HM The Past is Future Al Hess

October '05 Results
Slides
First Place No Waiting Steve Hughes
First Place (tie) Sculpture Store Bill Moll
Third Place Down Home Farm Days Bill Moll
HM Around the Corner Huck Devenzio
HM Canal Bill Moll
HM Street Light Huck Devenzio
Cards
First Place Entertainment Bill Moll
Second Place Glacier #1 Steve Hughes
Third Place Ruby Falls #1 Steve Hughes
HM Irish Lad Bill Moll

 

May '05 Results
Slides
First Place Two Frozen Ducks Lee Pratt
Second Place Lower Stairway Al Hess
Third Place Mt. Hood Larry Moor
HM Azalea Bert Arps
HM The Spectacles Lee Pratt
HM Duke's Creek Falls Vince Macek
HM Underground Dam Al Hess

 

March '05 Results
Slides
First Place Coleman River Ken Kistner
Second Place Iguasu Falls Doc Edwards
Third Place Frigate Bird Joyce Edwards
HM The Sentry Suzanne Hughes
HM Cappadocia Joyce Edwards
Cards
First Place Bikes Bill Moll
Second Place All Are Welcome Ken Kistner
Third Place Ice Flows Suzanne Hughes

 

January '05 Results - Click for Slide Show
Slides
First Place Touchdown Ga Tech Ted Baskin
Second Place Regent Park Birds Bill Moll
Third Place Coon Family Has A Picnic Al Hess
HM Mr. Elephant Suzanne Hughes
HM Visiting the Surf Cave Al Hess
HM Pebble Beach Ted Baskin
HM Eating Raisins in the Afternoon Al Hess
Cards
First Place Jeeps-after the conflict Bill Moll
Second Place Blackbird Ken Kistner
HM Fox at the Fox Ken Kistner
HM One Month Before the Olympics Bill Moll

October '04 Results
Slides
First Place Bats Last Suzanne Hughes
Second Place Okefenokee Swamp Bert Arps
Third Place Sunflowers Bill Moll
HM Water From A Rock Steve Hughes
HM Have A Seat Bill Moll
Cards
First Place Driftwood On Fernandina Suzanne Hughes
Second Place Roadside Shrine Bill Moll
Third Place Snakes Alive Larry Moor

 

May '04 Results - Click for Slide Show
Slides
First Place Vista House Larry Moor
Second Place Barn Raising Vince Macek
Third Place Blue Sponges Al Hess
HM Incoming Blue Booby Steve Hughes
HM Usonian Vince Macek
HM The Color Red Bert Arps
HM Wagon Wheel Resting Bert Arps
Cards
First Place Marine Iguana Suzanne Hughes
Second Place Split Rail Fence Ken Kistner
Third Place Sand Castle Ken Kistner

 

March '04 Results
Slides
First Place Essential Waterfall Al Hess
Second Place Anti-bellum Home - Newnan Bert Arps
Third Place Agrirama Blacksmith Shop Bill Moll
HM Hookey at the Rock Hole Al Hess
HM School's Off - Snow Day Al Hess
HM Centennial Spouts Huck Devenzio
HM Sky Tram Larry Moor
Cards
First Place Toooot Larry Moor
Second Place Choo Choo Trains Larry Moor
Third Place Front of Work Ed Ganger

 

January '04 Results
Slides
First Place Mill at Stone Mountain Bert Arps
Second Place Lower Canyon Larry Moor
Third Place Cucumber Falls Vince Macek
HM Golden Rod in the Smokies Bert Arps
HM Deb and the Blowfish Al Hess
HM Middleton Place Bill Moll
HM A Bridge in Maine Vince Macek
Cards
First Place Cypress Knees Ken Kistner
Second Place Twilight at Lake Moeraki Steve Hughes
Third Place NC Stream Ed Ganger
HM Hands Steve Hughes

October '03 Results
Slides
First Place Ginko In Its Glory Bert Arps
Second Place Roy Looks Tasty Larry Moor
Third Place Rush Peter Bahouth
HM My Charleston Home Suzanne Hughes
HM Cold Creek Manor Steve Hughes
HM Flowered Gate Suzanne Hughes
HM Any Comments? Steve Hughes
Cards
First Place Famous Fighters - Vampire Steve Hughes
Second Place Klingman's Dome Steve Hughes
Third Place Rotorua's Famous Mud Pools Suzanne Hughes
HM War Aftermath Bill Moll

 

May '03 Results
Slides
First Place Twilight Steve Hughes
Second Place Cabin in Smokies Bert Arps
Third Place Swoosh Steve Hughes
HM Dolphy Peter Bahouth
HM Fresh Fruit Bill Moll
HM Back to the Barn Bill Moll
Cards
First Place Oracle Stadium Bill Moll
Second Place Looking for Road Kill Bill Moll
Third Place Maori Arts & Crafts Suzanne Hughes
HM Highland Estate Winery Suzanne Hughes

 

January '03 Results
Slides
First Place Keep Left Steve Hughes
Second Place Front Porch Huck Devenzio
Third Place Big Dam Larry Moor
HM Bear Bill Moll
Cards
First Place Velodrome Ken Kistner
Second Place Kitchen Bill Moll
Third Place Lucky Dog Larry Moor
HM Submarine Steve Hughes

November '02 Results
Slides
First Place Red Lily Bert Arps
Second Place Flamingos Larry Moor
Third Place Working for Food Peter Bahouth
HM The Spectacle Lee Pratt
HM Living Room Peter Bahouth
HM Smoky's Cades Cove Bert Arps
HM Penquin Steve Hughes

 

January '02 Results
Slides
First Place La Boca Steve Hughes
Second Place Big Laurel Falls Vince Macek
Third Place Georgia Ruins Huck Devenzio
HM Brenda's Laundry Bert Arps
HM No Gas Today Vince Macek